The Library and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)

The Library protects the privacy and confidentiality of all members personal information in keeping with the access to information and privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56 (MFIPPA) and other applicable legislation.

The Library collects personal information of library members under the authority of section 23(2) of the Public Libraries Act, R.S.O. 1990, c.P.44, and personal information will only be used to administer services and programs at the Library.

For the purposes of the registration of library members and the administration of circulating items, the Library collects the following types of personal information for statistical purposes: name, address, telephone number, email address and birth date. 

Access to personal information is limited to only those employees who need access in order to perform their assigned duties. The Library also maintains security standards and procedures regarding unauthorized access to personal information to prevent unauthorized removal or alteration of data.

The Library will not disclose personal information to any third parties without having obtained prior consent of the person to whom the information pertains, except when MFIPPA permits disclosure or other applicable law requires that the Library disclose the personal information.

The Library does not keep a record of borrowed items once the items are returned, unless the borrower requests this service. Items are otherwise deleted from the borrower’s record immediately upon return.

The Library and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

Electronic messaging sent by the Library is consistent with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and is sent to existing cardholders or individuals with existing business relationships. Electronic messaging includes an option for customers to opt-out of further communications.

Privacy provisions for web customers

When you visit the Library website, your personal information will not be collected unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. Your personal information will then only be used to provide you with Library services and programs that you select, and for no other purpose. Most of the information on our website is accessible without any need for you to identify yourself. 

Industry standard encryption technology is used to protect your personal information when you’re using our website. All user information is maintained in a secure environment.

Logging practices for website customers

The Library collects non-identifying information from users of our website. This information includes the Internet Protocol address, type of browser, date and time of visit, and the different web pages you visit on our website. The information is used for statistical reporting purposes and to design and improve access to information and services available on our website. We do not combine the information with other information or services to determine your browsing habits on websites beyond those operated by the Library, or to determine your identity. 

Other Websites

Various websites may be linked through the Library's website. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement by the Library, nor can we be held responsible in any way for the content found on any third-party website. The Library's privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the Library website. Visitors to linked websites are advised to check the privacy statements on those sites and to be cautious about providing personal information without a clear understanding of how that information will be used.

Your right to access

You may request access to your personal information at the Peterborough Public Library.  You have the right to request the correction of any personal information that is incorrect or incomplete. In accordance with MFIPPA, we securely dispose of personal information on a regular basis, as detailed in the City's Records Retention By-law.

 

Policy approved by the Library Board November 2018.